Thursday, April 28, 2011

Gold Panda - Marriage (Star Slinger Remix)

Gold Panda - Marriage (Star Slinger Remix) OFFICIAL from How Do I Computer on Vimeo.

I like this video as much as the song itself.
It has...lights...and such.
I'm tired, man.
Still like this, though.

Speaking of tired, this would an amazing lullaby/bedtime video for really avante-garde babies.

Yak Ballz - Ready to Roll

   04 Ready To Roll (Prod. by Yak Ballz) by yakballz

Latest piece of the slowly developing Gas Galaxy puzzle.
Self-produced this time.
This song sounds like sitting on the trunk of your car and drinking Jeremiah Weed* out of a can.
That's a good thing.

* Unrelated side note: Every time I see that shit, I can hear 2Pac saying "All I neeeed is some Jeremiah Weeeeed...".  Not sure why I share these things.

French Horn Rebellion - This Moment

This Moment- French Horn Rebellion from Harry Fellows on Vimeo.

Jeez, this song came out back in September.  Mad late on the video debut, people (them, not me).  This is easily the Brooklyniest thing you'll see this week.  And are these fools now bound to have a french horn in every jam?

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Holy Ghost! - Wait & See

Holy Ghost! - Wait & See from DFA Records on Vimeo.

Wasn't really feeling this when I first heard it, but it all over the damn place, so after a gang of listens...ain't too shabby.  And I'm pretty sure those are your Uncles in the video.  So there's that going on too.  I bet you're really proud.  "Uncle Mike!  Disco sensation!", is what you tell all your friends at the company picnic.  Good times.  Avoid the cole slaw.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Brown Bag All-Stars - Crumbling Down

Crumbling Down by BrownBagAllStars

BBAS (The Audible Doctor, J57, Soul Khan, Koncept, E Holla, DeeJay Element & DJ Goo) are set to release their collective debut next year. But until then, we get Brown Bag Season, Vol. 1, a collection of unreleased joints, On May 17.

Let's Expand Things a Bit, Shall We?

A Message by The Foreign Films - 4,000 Photographs from Citizen A on Vimeo.

So here's the thing...
I receive, get tipped on, come across, search out a TON of music every day, right?  But alot of it doesn't necessarily "fit" with what I'm doing here, even if it's still great.  This Foreign Films joint is a good example.  I like to keep the blog pretty upbeat and energetic.  Heavy beats, lively shit, bright colors, energy energy energy, blah blah fart.  You get it.

SO...instead of not sharing all the goodness with my peoples (y'all), I'm gonna start direct linking to more stuff on Twitter.  Makes sense, right?  So in addition to being my spot to bombard your timeline with my personal rambles about totally inconsequential shit, it'll also be "extra footage" of sorts for music/videos/whatever I may find and want to spread (ha).

ALSO...don't forget, I do alot of Major League Soccer jabbering on them Twitters, so feel free to hit me up so I can tell you exactly why your favorite team is shit, and your season ticket isn't worth the paper its printed on.

Monday, April 25, 2011

Von Pea (of Tanya Morgan): Grand(er) Vonye

Finally, something worth sharing.  This weekend was extra dry for music. want some unreleased Von Pea?
Damn right, you do.  I'll let him explain it:

Remixed by me 4 years ago...I'd recorded the original "Grand Vonye" over a bunch of Kanye beats but then decided to do it with my own. I started on April 20th, 2007 around 7pm and finished on April 21st, 2007 around 7pm. I did this for fun back then and never released it because it was done so quick, but since it still sounds good to me here it is.- Von Pea

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Hail Mary Mallon - Smock

Mary Mallon = Typhoid Mary
Hail Mary Mallon = Aesop Rock + Rob Sonic + DJ Big Wiz

This has serious potential.  The long-time collaborators, but newly formed group will be releasing their collective debut, Are You Gonna Eat That, on May 3.  I plan to consume it vigorously.

Oh, here's some CDQ action:
   Hail Mary Mallon - Smock by rhymesayers

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

STS ft. Joell Ortiz - The People (Remix)

Without thinking too deeply about it, these might be my favorite two lyricists in the game* at the moment.  STS just released the final bit of his Demand More mixtape series, the G.O.L.D. Edition..which is that mixtapey thing you're staring at below:

Random Axe (Guilty Simpson, Sean Price & Black Milk) - The Hex

Random Axe "The Hex" by duckdown

"The world needs more supergroups" - Somebody
The trio's album is finally set to be released on June 14 on Duckdown.

Pony Pony Run Run - Hey You (Star Slinger Remix)

   Pony Pony Run Run - Hey You (Star Slinger Remix) by Star Slinger

If you've been around here in the last month or so, you already know the deal with Star Slinger.
PPRR seems to be....some sort of French Maroon 5, perhaps?  After a (very) quick scan of their other stuff, I'll just say do yourself a favor and stick to this one remix.

Chapel Club - Blind

(If video isn't working, click)

Still love this album.
And to make a great project even better, NME has a gang of live acoustic performance videos from Chapel Club. Good stuff.

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Vacationer - Trip

No idea who/what Vacationer is...but Body Language just shared this on them Twitters, and it's good...soooooo you have it now.

Pusha T - My God

I'm still not sure what I think about this song.
Obviously, its good.  But how good?  What kind of good.

Probably just me over-thinking the scene, but the G.O.O.D. Music version of Pusha seems to be the rapper that anyone who wants to be seen as a savvy, discerning fan is obligated to put high on their lists right now.  I don't know.

Monday, April 18, 2011

Onra - Sitting Back

Onra - Sitting Back - Official Video from Matt Ferran on Vimeo.

Aaaaaaaand this is my new Favorite Thing Ever.
What is going on in the world that causing all these STUPID good producers to come out of nowhere lately and duplicate my parents record collection from my childhood?  It's 80's baby heaven.  I've NEVER been on a non-Hip-Hop download frenzy like this.

Long Distance

Skillz - Enjoying The View

I know I'm not the only one who immediately thought of this while watching.
How many songs have rhymed "beautiful" with "cuticles"?

Donwill - Shake It Easy

Donwill - Shake It Easy from 5846 Productions on Vimeo.

You still don't have this album, do you?
Do you hate freedom?  Is that what it is?

Is this album in any way about freedom?

But your decision to still not own it is a clear indication of your political leanings.
Don Cusack in High Fidelity

Ed Banger Records: The Bee Sides

I'd go into detail about what The Bee Sides is, but only 500 copies of the rekkid collection were shipped you (or I) ain't gettin' one.  But the internet is a wonderous place for nobody chumps like us and we can hear the whole thing let us consume!

   Breakbot feat Ruckazoid - Fantasy by Niklaus
   Busy P Procrastinator - Hey today! Remix by Annie Mac Presents
   Carte Blanche - Jack on the Moon by julien92
   Justice - Civilization (Demo Version) by Niklaus
   SebastiAn - Total by Niklaus

Friday, April 15, 2011

MED ft. Blu - This Is Your Life

Exile on them beats.

This song is super smoove and all...but I just hawked down 3 beef empenadas and The Itis is on full blast right now.  It's Friday.  I'm fresh out of fucks to give my dayjob.  This track is all melodic.  I'm ready to pass OUT!

Arctic Monkeys - Don't Sit Down 'Cause I've Moved Your Chair

I still don't know if I like this song.
My indecision is now visually reinforced.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Santigold ft. Karen O - GO!

Finally!  It's been like 11 summers since we had a new Santigold joint.
Only wish there was a little more Karen O in that thing, because both of these women are on my "list".  This is gonna sound right on some proper speakers, though.

Oddly enough, it's Jay-Z's now lifestyle site that got the "leak"*Check it.

* "leak" is the 2nd most misused word in the English language.  Right behind "literally"

Shaolin Jazz: The 37th Chamber's exactly what it sounds like.
You know you want the mixtape.  Get it here.

Kendrick Lamar - HiiiPoWeR

   Kendrick Lamar - HiiiPower (Prod. By J. Cole) by ImFlashy

J. Cole on them beats.
First single from Kendrick's Section 80 album.

Really good song...but for the love of fuck, can we stop with the Illuminati references/accusations/claims in Hip-Hop?  We're approaching a record for longest conversation with no one having a clue what they're talking about.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011


A few months ago, I thought it was a fluke, but Denmark is still my biggest national "audience" outside the USA.  By a huge margin, too.  At #2, views from Denmark on this site are more than #3-10 COMBINED!  How is that possible. and why do I find it so funny?  Between this phenomena, and the choice for Miss Denmark in 2008...I think we all just learned something about Denmark.

...and shout out to the random surge of Hungarian viewers in the last month.
The world is a strange place.

Atmosphere - She's Enough

I wasn't that smooth until I was at least 26.
That's not a joke either.

Mozzarella Recordings: Used .mp3 Outlet Vol. II

   USED MP3 OUTLET VOL. II by mozzarellarecordings

It's not even NOON yet and I have a headache from jammin' too hard.
I'm not sure exactly what this is...but it looks like some sort of label compilation from Mozzarella RecordingsWhatever it is...shit bangs.

Whooo!  Haven't had a music morning like this is a long time.  Fuckin' DISCO CHRISTMAS!!!
I'm actually about to spend $13 on this, and I don't buy shit!

Adventure - Feels Like Heaven (CEX Remix)

   Adventure "Feels Like Heaven" CEX remix by carparkrecords

All I know is they're on Car Park Records...whatever it is that such a thing might mean to you.

Star Slinger: What Your Mouth Don't Say, Baby, Your Thighs Do (Mix)

   Star Slinger - What Your Mouth Don't Say, Baby, Your Thighs Do by Star Slinger

::joyously throws chair across office::

I'm officially changing your name to "Muthafuckin' Star Slinger"
This is nasty...yet smooth.  Like a 3rd Guinness.

Gotta say, for a lazy bastard like me, this new trend of DJ/producers posting hour long, 1-track mixes is making my life alot easier

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

TV On The Radio: Nine Types of Light

What you got right there is a full-on film extravaganza for TVOTR's new album (out today).  A parade of new videos for every track on the album, from various directors, strung together into one solid piece.

ScienZe - Song In A Glass

Aaaand another one.
Simply Aesthetic EP coming on May 10.  You're gonna need that.
ScienZe might be on the biggest hot streak in hip-hop right now.

Autoerotique - Turn Up The Volume

All your hopes and dreams...reduced to one big cakesplosion.
Sad, really.

Monday, April 11, 2011

Arctic Monkeys - Don't Sit Down 'Cause I've Moved Your Chair

   Don't Sit Down 'Cause I've Moved Your Chair by arcticmonkeys

I don't know.  Maybe?  Kinda.
2 songs in and I'm officially in nervous mode for this album.
This is better than "Brick by Brick", though.

Jingle Punks - Under Cover of Darkness (Strokes Cover)

"UCoD" is perfect in it's essential Strokiness.  It's not a very good song, it doesn't really do anything...but I absolutely love it.  Isn't that what every good Strokes song is all about?



Well...that's how it works for me, anyway.

Reks ft. Styles P - Why Cry

Alchemist on them beats.
You did get this album, right?

Rhythmatic Eternal King Supreme [Explicit]

Murs - Varsity Blues

LOVE this song.  Best Murs joint in a very long time.  Aesop Rock on the production.  It's perfect.  If you dig this...and you have to, check out that Felt (Murs & Slug of Atmosphere) album that Aesop produced.
Felt 3: A Tribute To Rosie Perez [Explicit]

Sade ft. Jay-Z - The Moon & The Sky (Remix)

With this song, produced by 40, a.k.a. the reason Drake exists, Mr. Carter lands the first ever official rapper feature on a Sade jam.  Thankfully he took it seriously and dropped a nice verse.  And applaud Sade for giving him more than 8 bars just to say she did it.

Royce Da 5'9" ft. Eminem - Writer's Block

Marshall's only on the hook for this one.  Still heavy, though.

I know I'm supposed to make a Bad Meets Evil reference right now...but don't tell me what to do, son!  I can't be caged!  I don't know what I'm talking about right now.  That beat just makes me want to yell at strangers.

At any rate, this is the first single from Royce's upcoming Success Is Certain, due in late July (which means we'll see it in September).

Friday, April 8, 2011

Star Slinger - Close To Me

Keeeeep watching.
This is the 2nd song from Star Slinger that I've really liked.  Mayhaps its time to get up on that SoundCloud feed.

   Bedroom Joints by Star Slinger

   Remix Pool (2011) by Star Slinger
Jeez, this dude's got jams for days.  It's just after noon, and my weekend playlist is SET!

Body Language - You Can

Body Language "You Can" from dreambear on Vimeo.

I don't know who Body Language is...but this is the beans.
Check out some other stuff.  "Falling Out" is crazy.  That's my kind of drinking/inappropriate public dancing jam, right there.

   Social Studies by Body Language
   RootMusic BandPage by Body Language

Asher Roth - Kidz these Daze

   Kidz Theze Daze by Asher Paul Roth

Ok...maybe it's just my subconscious taking over because I want this to be a subliminal diss track, but dammit, this sounds like a subliminal diss track.  The beat.  The title.  The lyrics.

Am I reading way too much into this?  Probably.  But I don't care.  I need this battle to happen.  Besides, I'm on the internet, it's my solemn duty to start bullshit rumors and bogus speculation.

MLS ExtraTime Radio: NY vs. Philly


In case you missed the monumental heavyweight bout...Check out the latest episode of MLS ExtraTime Radio where me and the leader of Philly's Sons of Ben went was ugly. As ugly as the women in Philly. (Apr 7 show. segment starts at 14:30 mark). 

MASSIVE thanks to the one and only MLS Insider for getting me on the show, Nick Firchau, Greg Lalas, and Jason Saghini for letting us loose on your earholes.  Easily one of the most fun things I've ever done.

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Isiah Toothtaker ft. Murs - Get Housed Homeboy

Get Housed Homeboy (Isaiah Toothtaker ft. Murs) from Nicolas Heller on Vimeo.

Gonna go ahead and declare this the winner of "Best Video" and "Best Song Title" for Spring 2011.

STS - The People

I know in 2011 I'm not supposed to preface/qualify shit with geographical designations, but it is what it is...STS is my favorite southern emcee right now.  Need an album, homeslice.

Mac Miller ft. Wale - So What

What's this from? I'onno.
Let's just call it a leftover from Mac's album.  Is that accurate?  Who knows.  Gonna roll with that anyway.

Mr. Bentley - Venice Beaches

   Mr. Bentley - VENICE BEACHES by Mr. Bentley

Go ahead.  Lie and say you didn't like that song.

MLS Extra Time Radio!!!

YO!!!  My people!  Attention, attention.
I don't want to spoil too much...but someone you know and love has gotten one step closer in his plans for global domination and will be making a quick appearance on the next episode of Extra Time Radio that should be available later today.

Why?  Hell if I know...but it's gonna be an absolute SHIT SHOW!
WHOOO!  Do.  Not.  Miss.  This.

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Holy Ghost! - Wait & See + Flight Facilities Remix

   Holy Ghost! - Wait & See by DFA RecordsI don't know how I haven't posted this yet.  But Holy Ghost! new rekkid drops today, and you need it...because I'm pretty sure that an increase in one's electro consumption is what makes summer arrive early.  So get on it.

And while you're here, get that Flight Facilities Remix in ya face:
   Holy Ghost! - Wait & See (Flight Facilities Remix) by flightfacilities

FLASHBACK: Flight Facilities ft. Giselle -Crave You

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Architecture In Helsinki - Contact High (Clock Opera Remix)

   Architecture In Helsinki - Contact High (Clock Opera Remix) by acid stag

WIN WIN ft. Alexis Taylor (Hot Chip) - Interleave

Follow along if you can...XXXchange (of SpankRock) + Chris Devlin + DJ Ghostdad = WIN WIN. 
Got that?  Me either.

I have come to the conclusion that Alexis Taylor is what happens to Rivers Cuomo during a full moon.

The Foodchain - Yes Indeed

Good chance I'm just a sucker for the aesthetic of the video,  but whatever.
It works.  Off the Denver (?!) group's Corpses album.

Rapsody ft. Mac Miller & Halo - EXTRA EXTRA

Khrysis on the boards with the heat.

I reeeeeeally want to type out a big thing about the career paths and song choices of white rappers, because it's a hell of a discussion and the obvious comparison I want to make here is valid...but I'd still feel like an ass for making it.  D'ah well.

Rapsody's Thank H.E.R. Now coming in June.

Rapper Big Pooh ft. Kendrick Lamar & Ab-Soul - RaperPooh-a-Lude

   Rapper Big Pooh ft. Kendrick Lamar & Ab-Soul - RapperPooh-a-lude (Prod. by Focus...) by cashandcaviar
Yep...Pooh's Fat Boy Fresh Vol.1: For Members Only is out today.
And I guess I gotta get back to checking Kendrick Lamar again.  Last few verses have been crazy.

Self Scientific - Verses vs. Versus

Concept jams, FTW.

Friday, April 1, 2011

Dela: Translation Lost

You got a track with Blu from this album a few weeks ago.  The whole rekkid has since dropped, and it's something you definitely need in your rotation right now.

Real smoove, nah mean!  Bong bong!

For real, though...this is great.  Get it.

I Hate April Fool's Day...

Pretty sure I'm going to die of some cardiac issue today.

This shit is for the birds.  But on the bright side, I could be a fan of some broke Podunk, San Jose, Kansas City, Columbus type team that couldn't snag a star or generate a media frenzy if they paid journalist one-by-one to report some shit . . .so there's that.

Join in the fun and watch me curl into a ball and die on Twitter.

SebastiAn - Embody (DJ Premier 95 Break Remix)

   SebastiAn - Embody (DJ Premier) by isaidahip

LOL @ you for thinking I was done with this song.
I hate radio rips...but I was dying to hear this, so exceptions must be made.
It's a'ight.  I'd def rock it.  Nothing world-changing like it could have been, though.

Pharrell - The Game Has Changed

Lightcycle P© puts some bars over one of Daft Punk's Tron jammies.
I'm still PISSED at the last N.E.R.D. album, so even as a longtime fan, I refuse to say anything complimentary for another 6 months.  I'm mad, son.

FLASHBACK: Daft Punk- Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger (Neptunes Remix).  One of my 50 favorite songs of all time