Friday, May 29, 2009

Major Lazer ft. Mr. Lexx & Santigold - Hold The Line



I'm still undecided on the jam, but hell if I don't dig the visuals.
And who amongst us don't enjoy a good heroic tale now and then?
You don't?
Well...efph you, buddy.

Oddisee: Odd Summer

I am 100% convinced that Oddisee doesn't sleep.

For project #450,982 of the last 6 months, he's blessin' us with an instrumental EP...
...for the freeness. Have some, won't you?

Eminem - 3AM (Travis Barker Remix)



Imagine that...a rock remix that actually takes some of the edge OFF of a song.
All hail Travis (and a Rogue Status drum kit...dope)

Kno (of CunninLynguists) - Caucasian



I'm dyin'.
A tribute to the REALLY "light-skinded" brothas on the court.

Soul Assassins ft. Sick Jacken & Evidence - Classical

Mew - Introducing Palace Players


Head over to The Gum to listen.
(for now)

BEHOLD: The return of Mew

First "single" from the upcoming album (deep breath, now) No More Stories Are Told Today I'm Sorry They Washed Away No More Stories the World Is Grey I'm Tired Let's Wash Away.

Pretty fresh. I had to pause it a couple times at the beginning to make sure I didn't have the same song playing twice by accident.

Thursday, May 28, 2009

UPDATE: Keelay & Zaire ft. Phonte & DMinor - Alright With Me



I posted a vid for this jammie a few days ago, but the folks at Audible Treats hit me with a fuller, updated version.

UPDATE: Kanye West - Paranoid

Well...it looks like the version of the video we (those of us lucky enough to catch it while it was up) saw last night wasn't the finished product, so says Mr. West.

Kind of a shame, though. Like I said before, I love me some irony. I thought the concept of a video with nothing but Rihanna dancing around Sexytron 4000 style to a song about a paranoid chick causing trouble and getting all up in her man's phone and whatnot was pretty "funny". Oh well.

Major Lazer ft. Andy Milonakis - Zumbie

Major Lazer "Zumbie" ft. Andy Milonakis


You already know I think this jam is fresher than [insert hyperbolic metaphor].
Visuals just push it over the top (although...the idea that there are dudes walking around in very convincing Transformer suits brings me to a level of panic I'm not ready to deal with).

The Dream ft. Kanye West - Walking On The Moon



This was my jam for 11min (I counted), but then someone decided that it was against the law to listen to "urban" radio in the Tri-State area without hearing The Dream's voice at least twice an hour.

Still a good song, though. Ain't his "fault" that radio execs are the WORST.

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Kanye West - Paranoid



I love irony.

The Adventures of RapNerd!!

I'm extra geeked out, son.
I went to the gym...getting my buff on for the wiminz (::dodges thrown high-heel from girlfriend::)..when I look up, and who do I see??


None other than one of my favotite emcees, from one of my favorite groups, my my absolute favorite crew...YAK BALLZ!!!

Hands down the dopest random sighting ever.
Let's ride out:



Brooklyn Through Foreign Eyes...

Thought this was interesting...
Alex of Franz Ferdinand gives a pretty good description of "New Brooklyn":
I’m back in London to rehearse for the summer festivals. I was in NYC for a few days, where I’m fascinated by the slew of shops, cafes and bars that appear almost daily in Williamsburg and Greenpoint, yet look like they’ve been there since George Washington discovered Brooklyn. One day there is an old bodega or an empty car repair shop, the next day there is a place that seems like it was there for a hundred years, with mirrors distressed by age, ancient flaking gold leaf signs on the windows, flickering lamps, floorboards worn down by ten thousand footsteps, pressed tin on the roof and Ancient Artefacts on every shelf. It’s a phenomenon you find a little of in other cities, but nothing like in new Olde Broolyne Towne. I don’t know if there is a term to describe it, but I call it “Faux Past”. If you find yourself in that plot of land between the Newton Creek, BQE and Broadway and discover a dive bar selling PBR and micro-brewed IPA that wasn’t there a week ago, or a wee boutique selling vintage ephemera that wasn’t there last month, or a dusty old diner selling organic burgers with arugula, blue cheese and walnut salad where the wait staff all have stunning tattoos and Edwardian Levis held up by braces/suspenders (apart from the Latino guys who actually make the food, bring the water and clear the tables) that you could have sworn was an empty funeral home last time you passed… and want to describe it to your pals, it would be something like: “I was in this cafĂ©/bar/shop on Driggs between 7th and 8th. It’s cool, really Faux Past, yeah super old and shit, the chick behind the counter has the name of the place tattooed on her back on the footplate of a massive steam locomotive riding between her shoulders, yeah, a bit like the ‘Rembrandt’s Radio’ tatt the guy from that place on Franklin has on his arm. Cool. See you at 6. We’ll go check out that band.”

Simian Mobile Disco - Audacity Of Huge



Behold: The return of SMD
Not too shabby.

First "single" from their upcoming album, Temporary Pleasure (Aug. 17)

808's, Anyone?

It appears that finding instrumentals for 808's & Heartbreak is like a search for the friggin' Holy Grail, so if you've got a lead...can you hook a brotha up?

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Eminem: Where have You Been?

Eminem, Where Are You? from 2dopeboyz.com on Vimeo.



Mr. Mathers finishes high school.

Peter, Bjorn & John - It Don't Move Me

Alright...apparently embed codes are made of gold today, because no one wants to give 'em up.
To the Tubes, you go.

Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Heads Will Roll

NME is being cheap with the embed code.
Have at it.

Tanya Morgan: Brooklynatti

(Listen Carefully)



...and then I remembered why I loved Hip-Hop.

It doesn't happen often, so I'm extra nerded out when it does . . .but folks, Tanya Morgan has recorded a PERFECT song. This is flawless. The beat, the verses, the concept, the hook. Perfect. Simple without being boring. Layered without being too complex. Absolute magic.

So, I FINALLY got time to listen to TM's new album, Brooklynatti from front to back (thanks to a long ass drive to Princeton...ahem), and I can say with certainty that it's the best, most complete pure Hip-Hop (you know I'm serious when I spell it with caps) album I've heard in a long time. I got the same feeling from this as I did the first time I listened to Below The Heavens. It's that good.

Friday, May 22, 2009

Method Man & Redman - Dangerous MCees (Cookin' Soul Remix)



Dooooooooope!!!
My only (small) complaint with Black Out 2 is that most the beats were a little dull.
BEHOLD: The solution.

Cookin' Soul is the troof.

I Can't Resist . . .



I completely, totally, and whole-heartedly understand that I am a hypocritical jackass for posting this video (considering I NEVER post the kid's music)...but this shit is waaaaaaaaay too funny to not share.

Lesson learned, children.
You carry on like an ass, and sooner or later, you catch chin music from a girl...on the internet.
Rap karma is an angry jumpoff.

This is Capt. Schadenfreude...signing off.

::a few minutes later::

Wait, wait, wait . . .the NahRight comment section is KILLING me!!

"Upon further review, you better check the film again she caught that nigga with a punch that would make Tyson proud, I think I saw 77 coins fly out of that niggas fedora"

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!

The Field - The More That I Do (Foals XIII Remix)



And the jam parade just keeps going.
What a day.
Have some.

If you don't remember, check out the original, which was pretty good on its own.

Rye Rye - Bang (Hypnos Remix)

I thought the original banged (sorry) hard enough...but this shit right HERE, is gonna sound right in the Burger King drive-thru when I get my lunch, son.

Classixx ft. Jeppe - I'll Get You



OOOOOOK, so how terribly wrong was I about new jams for this weekend??
Thank Xenu!

This just sounds like alcohol, and girls in sundresses, don't it?!
Exactly what I need this weekend.

And it's only fair that I post this now . . .

Yuksek ft. Amanda Blank - Extraball



Seriously, the French have this electro thing completely wrapped around their pinkies...which, coincidentally, is the finger I always imagine that French beatsmiths use when the pound out drum machines.

I could do without Amanda's rhymes, but this is dope.

OH...and I'd be remiss (I LOVE that phrase) if I didn't put y'all on Yuksek's "Lisztomania" remix.
Serious question, though: Am I the only dude that HASN'T remixed this song in the last month?? This one is my favorite.

New Wale

2 new jams from the (still) upcoming Wale x 9th Wonder mixtape, Back To The Feature

"Gotta Be Magic"


I KNOW I'm not the only one that's been dying to hear Wale back on a Best Kept Secret Beat again. These two need to stop the nonsense, do the Gang Starr thing, make it an official group and give us a decade of classics. They're so much better together than apart. And NahRight says the song isn't finished...but there you go.



"Hot Shyt" ft. Peedi Crakk, Black Thought, 2Face & Young Chris


No lie, the beat/hook are kind of annoying, but the verses are cool.
Have some.

I'm Watchin'

Good day, fellows (and fellettes).
I'm a little slow today, so I haven't made my trip through the inter-tubes yet...
But it's the Friday of Memorial Day weekend, during what has been an incredibly slow month for good music (80's Baby Tuesday being the exception), so I'm not holding my breath for much to talk about today.

So...
Instead, I'd like to kick off the weekend with what I think are two of the more underrated jams on this dacade for the respective artists.

Dr. Dre - The Watcher


Granted, we know Dre didn't write this, but apparently, he gets a concession. If I remember correctly, it was a certain young man from Brooklyn that laid the pen down for this one (which would explain pt.2). BUT...give Dre his due. The beat is a monster, and considering he's no one's definition of an emcee, he did quite well with some of the crazy vowel sounds in those verses.

Which leads us to...

Jay-Z ft. Rakim & Dr. Dre - The Watcher 2


With the exception of his best song ever (not even up for debate) "People Talkin'", which NO ONE ever seems to remember, I think this is Jay's most underrated and under-appreciated verse. Rewind it, nerd it out, and REALLY listen to that shit. Granted, this wasn't 1988...but when you can spit something that makes me forget that Rakim was on the same track...you've put in work.

Thursday, May 21, 2009

The Kickdrums - Just A Game



Album out 6/2.

Busta Rhymes ft. ODB - Woo Ha (Remix)



Yyyyyyyeaaaaaaahhhhh, brotha!
I'm in one of those really good, bouncing off the walls moods today (despite the overwhelming SUCKAGE of my chosen soccer "club").

Shove some of this in your brains.

(P.S. Stop what you're doing right now, and download the latest episode of Juan Epstein with Red, Mef and Busta. The stories are amazing. Did you know Mef was nice in lacrosse when he was a kid??)

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

MySpace Showcase: Housing Authority

The latest prize from the ol' inbox:
"Brought together by fate, Face Off and Mic Duela are “Housing Authority”. Introduced by coworkers and mutual friends, the two met 4 years ago and immediately recognized their chemistry. The intricate but accessible flow of Face Off complimented by the soulful smooth beats and gritty rhymes of Mic Duela are a perfect fit.

The duo hailing from Southside Queens and Strong Island bring a fresh new approach to hip-hop. They have a true reverence for the past and a keen eye and ear on the future. Like Most hip-hop acts they have a gimmick…that being no gimmick at all. Housing Authority is pure no-frills hip-hop at its best, beats and rhymes and that’s it."

Keelay & Zaire ft. D Minor & Phonte - Alright With Me



Did I post an mp3 link for this already?
I don't know.

Regardless...get'cha 2-step on.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

U-N-I - Land Of The Kings



Mountain Dew's Green Label Sound promotion is back.
Remember the Matt & Kim jam (and the remix I wasn't aware of until just now) and the Cool Kids jam? Ehhhh...check the archives, its in there somewhere.

BLINK LIVES!!!!



I guess I have to start watching talk shows again.

It's really sad how happy I am that Blink is back together.
My inner 18yr old is somewhere in Riviera Beach chugging Boone's Farm with a stopwatch and blasting "Reckless Abandon". Good times!

Jet Audio ft. Naledge - I'll Let You Know


Heeeeeey, Cool Guy:
Want a jam that combines both the rap and rock nerd sides of your iTunes collection?
Damn right, you do.

This joint (heh) is from (producer) Jet Audio's upcoming album(?) Stand Alone Project and feaures the Kidz In The Hall emcee, and a sample from not-exactly-new-but-fortunately-crazy-relevant-with-their-new-release band, Phoenix. And dammit if it all doesn't combine into some fantastic soup. Yes.

Haaaaaaave sooooooooome, y'aaaalllllll.

Fresh Daily ft. Oddisee & Mela Machinko - Universal Medicine



Ahhhh, that's some mello shit, right there.
(Get it? "Mello"? No?! Damn.)

Yah know...Fresh Daily is one of them cats that I don't pay as much attention to as I probably should. I guess I'm getting a little worn out with Hip-Hop's version of "scenesters" (you know what I mean). But every time I do check out one of his jams, I dig it. And he's got a mixtape coming out on the 27th. Gotta check that out.

Oh...and have some.

I Know, I Know...Yup.

Hello, there.

My name is Faux Fux & Soccer Shirts. I am a blogger.
I am bored as fuck.

In fact...I am as bored as the living embodiment of "fuck" at seminary.
I SWEAR, I'd like to rattle off at least 5 posts a day, and type out some odd non-sequitur that's only barely related to the jam you just heard, or the video you just watched...but it seems that as we head into summer, everyone stopped making fresh shit!

I don't wanna hear another "freestyle" over the "Hottest In Da Hood" beat (that beat was never even dope in the first place)! I don't wanna see another video of Drake performing live. I don't wanna see another kid dressed like 2007 and making played out Fresh Prince references. I don't wanna see another interview from some rapper who doesn't even have a proper album out making Kanye-level statements of superiority. I DON'T WANT TO HEAR ANOTHER BAND DOING AN ARCADE FIRE IMPRESSION!! I don't want to hear any more of my favorite guitar players relegated to keyboards and drum machines. For Fuck sake, people...SUMMER IS COMING! Can we get some JAMS?!

Ahem.

Before I slip into the abyss of Angry Internet Land, I'll end this here.
If something worth talking about makes its way through my brain, I'll be here to share it...but I ain't holdin' my breath. We are officially in a drought.

Monday, May 18, 2009

UPDATE: Cage - I Never Knew You



Directed by Sam Witwicky.

Good shit if this is your lane.
I'm still a little surprised that this is the song Cage went with for the first actual "single". I would have bet on something with a little more energy.

[Side note: I'd like to officially induct Cage into the "Artists I Love, But Will Never See Live Because I Can't Deal With Their Fans" Hall of Fame. He joins the likes of Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Eminem, M.I.A, any member of The Lox, Justice and many others. Welcome!]

UPDATE: If you're still reading this, then the following news will make you VERY happy...
Cage's 5-track I Never Knew You EP is available now for FREE.

Beenie Man ft. Busta Rhymes - Jiggle




I guess Beenie is on his way back...again.
Not too shabby.
Have some.

Friday, May 15, 2009

Relapse Bonus Tracks


(NahRight)

First, let me say that Relapse is the fried gold.
Em is still Em, no skills lost...
Dre is the best he's been at any point this decade.
Everybody wins (even if eeeeeeverybody's gonna front on this album).

So, who doesn't want some bonus track action. No one. That's who.
"My Darling"
"Careful What You Wish For"

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Amerie - Why R U



(Despite the nay sayers, once again, Okayplayer made my day because I had no idea what this song was called)

It's simple mathematics:
Amerie + flipped old school break = Hell Yes!

I still don't understand why Amerie isn't bigger than she is. Her albums are fantastic, she has impeccable taste in production, and since we insist that our pop/R&B singers have to look a certain way...what else does she need to do?! Amerie's music over the years has been infinitely more entertaining and re-listen-to-able (you like that?) then every big name female Pop & B singer out there. Yes, that includes You Know Who (the lady who jacked Amerie's steez for her best album anyway).

I'm very happy to read that she's on Def Jam now and will be giving us a new album in August...BUT I'm afraid that it means yet another predictable album with The Dream and Ne-Yo's (talented, but over used) fingerprints all over it. Fingers crossed.

Tanya Morgan ft. Carlitta Durand - Never Enough

2nd single from Brooklynatti.
I've been promising myself to clear time to listen to the album.
Have I? Nope. My priorities are clearly skewed.

Joe Budden v. Method Man: My 2 Cents

YES please!!

I won't bother with all the links to the videos and interviews and whatnot that lead to this.
1) I'm sure you've seen/heard/read it all in the last day or so
2) I'm lazy

But as a self-admitted Hip-Hop dork, I just wanna say how friggin' excited I am about the possibilities of this battle. You can keep your 50 Cent and Rick Ross Shuck-a-palooza (or Jive Fest '09 if you prefer). Give me 2 bona fide, proven EMCEES head-to-head any day!

"Battle" is the key word in this. For the love of Shan, can we keep the word "beef" out of this?! I don't wanna hear shit about somebody's homie's neighbor getting slapped on World Star Hip-Hop or some other bullshit. Skills, skills, and only skills are all I'm interested in.

My prediction:
Method Man takes it.
I know what you're thinking already, "What?! The Jersey boy/Budden fanboy is going against Budden?!". Allow me to explain: I see this battle unfolding alot like the Jay-Z vs. Nas epic. Jay is clearly a better RAPPER than Nas (as skills translate to the sport of battle rap), but Nas won the battle. Why? Because Jay-Z was open to alot more punchlines than Nas. Nas had a smaller gun, but alot more bullets.
I see the same thing here. In my opinion, Joe Budden is the better RAPPER of the two (especially in 2009), but Meth has alot more ammo to bring to the fight. Everything from Budden's mental health, his suicidal past, his issues with Def Jam, the comparisons to Jay-Z, Tahiry, etc, etc...ALL that and more is gonna be fair game. Really, what is there for Budden to say about Meth? Go ahead . . .try for yourself. If you had to battle Method Man, what points to you attack. I'll wait...
...
...
...you got nothin', right?
And that's why I think Method Man takes this one. Yes, Joe Budden's verses will be better crafted, have better vocab/metaphors/delivery/flow/whatever...but Meth has a HUGE anvantage when it comes to punchlines. This isn't boxing. You can't jab your way through a fight and win on points after 12 rounds. A battle demands knockouts, and Meth has the brass knux.

Raphael Saadiq ft. C.J. Hilton & Stevie Wonder - Never Give You Up



Shazoooooo!!!

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

The Lonely Island x The Roots - I'm On A Boat



Yyyyyup . . .that just happened.

Exile in LA



The man is the "troof".
And there's a Fat Beats in LA?! Who knew?

Ill Bill ft. Immortal Technique & Max Cavalera - War Is My Destiny



You already knew this was serious before you clicked Play.
Don't need me to tell you what's up.

Joell Ortiz Covers The Classics




FINALLY!
I was getting sick of reading previews, and listening to snippets and shit.
We NEED this mixtape. This is SO right for the summer.

If you don't remember what this is (from 98 months ago), this is Joell Ortiz over some classic beats from the 80's and 90's. Impossible for this to be whack, right? Right.

Have some.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Taking Back Sunday - Sink Into Me



On the never-ending list of shit I listen that gets the "WORD?!" face from most people, is Taking Back Sunday. Sue me, I'm from Jersey.

I am/was curious to hear what a post-Fred TBS sounds like . . .not really as much fun, is it? Ehh, maybe it's because everyone's first singles are always kinda regular, so I'll hold out a little longer.

Mos Def - Casa Bey

Mos Def - "Casa Bey" - The Ecstatic - 6.9.09


We have official videographications.

The Carps - It's raining In The Projects, But It's Sunny In Africa



GASP!!!!
I am so ashamed!

A new jam from my favorite, under-appreciated entity in all of music was released, and I didn't know about it immediately. I'm slippin'.

I will not rest until The Carps are bigger than...Thai food...or organic vegetables.
Yes we can!

Thank God For Instrumentals



Every now and then (10 times a week) a jam comes out and you think to yourself one of the following:
1) These are the dumbest/most pointless/ridiculous lyrics I've ever heard.
2) I hate [fill in artist] so much, but damn, that beat is hot.
3) I'm gonna get drunk and tell myself that I can spit on this beat.

Drake's (or whoever actually gets the artist credit) "Every Girl" is a severe case of #1. I'm pretty sure the lyrics to that shit gave my car herpes when I played it. I think 2Dope Boyz called it "the Anti-Christ of safe sex songs". Perfect.

But that BEAT...dope!
Gotta have it.

So today, I'd like to crack open a Red Stripe (and drink it myself, because I don't share) and salute whatever group of dudes post the ever-so-valuable instrumentals of lyrically whack jams on YouTube

Thank you, sir(s).

Bloc Party - Ares (Villains Remix)



Ehhhhhh...I don't know.
These remixes aren't really doing it for me.

But in a way, the style of BP last album makes the song somewhat impossible to remix. What could anyone possibly do with them without making them worse? Add MORE electro bits? Doesn't seem to be working so far.

For contrast's sake, let's jam the original before we go...

Monday, May 11, 2009

Maximo Park: Quicken The Heart

Haven't had a chance to check it out yet for myself, but I expect good things.
And really, so few bands are even allowed to pick up a guitar these days, that an album like this could be a relic in a year's time. Shame.

Hear the whole thing on Da Space.

Today

Yeah, I'm here...
just haven't seen/read/heard anything remotely interesting in the last 2 days.

Bored stiff.
Somebody "do su'm crazy".

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Busta Rhymes ft. Jamie Foxx, Mary J. Blige, John Legend & Common - Decisions



Admittedly, I'm not a huge fan of Aftermath Busta (with some definite exceptions, for sure)...but this is "tough" (c)-Flex.

I'm kinda trying to avoid hearing too much of this album before it comes out, but this one snuck up on me. Good shit.

Have some.

Friday, May 8, 2009

Mos Def - Casa Bey



"That's funky, that is!" - The Boy Rooney

The Horrors - Who Can Say

The Horrors - Who Can Say from xlrecordings on Vimeo.



Am I mistaken, or didn't The Horrors have some REALLY cheesy gimmick a little while back? If so, I'd glad to see it gone. If not, then whatever...I'm an old man with memory issues, but at least there's a new jam in my life.

Either way, I win.

Thursday, May 7, 2009

That New Bleek? Nah, son.



OK . . .I usually don't "attack" a song like this and I support blogger positivity (yeah)
but something about this song (and the reaction to it) irks me.

Apparently, the radio-listening public in NYC is loving this new Bleek jam, but let's be crystal about 2 things:
1) That beat and hook from Pharrell damn sure wasn't make for Bleek. Did you SERIOUSLY think Bleek was getting that shit in 2009? It's actually from Fam-Lay's track on the Fast & Furious soundtrack.
2) Close your eyes. Clear your head, and listen to that song again. Pay attention to the quirks in the flow and the vocabulary. If you think "Big Homie" didn't write this...you're nuts.

I know, I know...I sound like a "hater" (whatever that means), but I have a right to spazz every now and then, don't I? Yes, I do.
Now that I think about it, I know what bothers me about this...it's a perfect microcosmic example of how out of touch NY radio is with the music these days. Of coruse Hot 97 doesn't know the Fam-Lay song. Of course they still believe that Memphis Bleek is getting Pharrell on a track at this stage in his career? Why wouldn't they...not like anyone involved with NY radio is either under 35, or up on anything relevant outside Top 40 pop.

Whatever.

Oddisee ft. Big Pooh & Black Milk - Drugs Outside (Remix)



Yes. I am an Oddisee fanboy.
Sue me. There is no one better in hip-hop right now.
It's not even open to discussion.
Better verses AND production that whoever you're listening to right now.

From his 4,268th compilation in the last year, Mental Liberation.

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Major Lazer - Zumbi


Freshest. Fucking. Thing. Ever.

Sooooo....
If I told you that there was a song featuring Andy Milonakis...in the role of a zombie...from Kentucky...who was imperonating a Jamaican...who had a cocaine habit...and that song was produced by Major Lazer*...would you be interested??

Of-fuckin'-COURSE you would!!!

*Major Lazer are Diplo and Switch (the minds behind "Paper Planes" for the unfamiliar).

Chief of Interpol Goes Undercover

Here's some unexpected, yet very promising news:
Interpol "frontman" (always wanted to type that), Paul Banks, is venturing off and releasing a solo ablum. But before you go googlin' his name to find some info, take note that he will be going by the name Julian Plenti for this project (coming Aug. 4).

Cause Co-motion - You Lose

What's that?
You liked that quirky band with the funny name we discussed a few weeks ago and you want to hear some more? Well The Gum has something for you, sir...or madam...or "other". I'm not here to judge.

Ponytail - Celebrate The Body Electric (It Came From An Angel)



WHEW!!!
Damn near 7min later, I have no idea what just happened...
I think I died twice watching it...
but DAMN that was great!

My Laptop Has Swine Flu


Yyyyyyyeah, posting is gonna be kinda light this afternoon.
I got like 48 kinds of virus all up in my shits, so I gotta bail on this bad boy for a few hours.

Of course, while I gone, 2pac is gonna come back and do a live freestyle with Miles Davis and Genghis Khan from the gates of Hell or something, and I won't get to see it. That's my luck.

But anyway...enjoy a random song that while classically dope, has nothing to do with anything else I just said:

Monday, May 4, 2009

MySpace Showcase: Streets Buchanon


Not gon' front...
I was a little hesitant to even bother clicking on a rapper named "Streets Buchanon". You know me, there's a limit to how much of "that gully shit" I can stomach.

BUT...despite the name, I was pleasantly surprised by what the Florida rhymer had to offer.
Check him out.

Myspace Showcase: Dert

Like I said a few days ago, the ol' inbox is about to burst, and I've been slacking on keeping up with it. Contestant #1 tonight is Cali electro outfit, Dert.

In a word: Jamtastic. This is some REALLY good music.
It's like Chin Chin meets Sa-Ra...or something like that.

To make it even more interesting, I'll let them describe their EP, CMYK:
A short, but in-depth ep based on the four colors that make up the traditional printing process; cyan, magenta, yellow and black. Each track is a synaesthetic response translating the emotions each color evokes. CMYK marks Dert's first project composing every track without the use of found samples or loops and delving deep into synth-based production. Every track features a "hook" or "refrain" buried low in the mix surrounded by a "wall of sound" created by layering keyboard parts and employing various methods of distortion. CMYK takes inspiration from the shoegaze genre of rock and artists such as My Bloody Valentine as well as the vocal stylings of J-Dilla on his track "Nothing Like This."

Transcendent Man



An upcoming documentary about Ray Kurzweil's views on mankinds's future.

One question though:
Is Kurzweil trying to give us a heads-up on what's to come...or pushing the issue because there's a good chance he'll be the one developing alot of tech that pushes us into some weird cyborg future?

If so, Skynet will have a dope sound system.
Excuse me as I go buy more ammo and call my therapist.
Fuckin cyborgs. GRAH!

The Cool Kids x Don Cannon: Gone Fishing


Newness, from the Chicago boys.
Haven't checked it yet, myself...but I will soon. I'm hoping that The Cool Kids have added a little diversity to their sound this time around.
Have some.

The Field - The More I Do



This is dope. The song isn't overly complex, and doesn't really travel too far after you press play . . .but it's the jam, nonetheless.

And besides, who doesn't love the Swedish?

Blu & Exile - Dancing In The Rain



Yeah...one of those ugly, rainy, slow days.
I can't tell you how much I hate the rain.

This album inches closer and closer to Classic status every month.

Incubus - Black Heart Inertia



"New Incubus".
One of the best 2-word phrases in all of music, as far as I'm concerned.

Okay...so this song isn't classic stuff...but I don't really care. It's Incubus. It's new.
The world is now a 0.5% better place to live in.

And take notes, kids...THIS is how you do a greatest hits album:
"As you probably know, Black Heart Inertia is the first single from the Incubus Greatest Hits album Monuments and Melodies. The double-disc set contains 13 of their biggest hits, 3 new tracks, 11 rarities, and a code to allow you to download more from over 500 rare or unreleased songs, videos, and photos in The Vault which launches on 6/16 at www.enjoyincubus.com."

Christian Rich - Famous Girl



This, I dig. Lots.
Kinda crazy, because it doesn't appear that I'd want any involvement with any of CR's other songs. Go figure.

(At the same time, this song really makes me miss Nouveau Riche for some reason)

Joell Ortiz ft. Mr. Probz - Never Sleep



Nope...I'm not even gonna bother telling you how much better Joell Ortiz is than whoever you're listening to right now.

Nope...won't say it.

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Eminem - 3 A.M.



Hey, Hip-Hop...
Allow me to re-introduce you to someone you once had a pretty tight relationship with.

Her name is Creativity.
I'll dim the lights, why don't you two get cozy and see if you can rekindle that ol' spark. Thanks.

And while we're rekindling shit, can someone get Cage on the phone.
The time is right for Round 2.

Friday, May 1, 2009

Main Source - Fakin' The Funk



How sad. This shit is more relevant now than it was when they recorded it damn near 17 years ago. Ugh. Me and Hip-Hop need to go back to counseling again.

Forgive me for not posting too much today.
My whacktose intolerance is acting up again.

::20min later::

F**k it, everything I've heard this afternoon was trash...let's ride out with Main Source and get our weekend minds right:


Phat Kat - F.A.N.S.


Black Milk on them beats.
Never heard of Phat Kat before today. Maybe I'm sleepin'. I'd like to tell you more about homie, buuuuuut it doesn't seems that he has one of those fancy pages I love so much.

So...let's just rock with this for now.

Busta Rhymes ft. Lil' Wayne & Jadakiss - Respect My Conglomerate



Granted, the content of this song is fairly coonish, and it feeds right into one of my least favorite elements of mainstream hip-hop, an obsessive and corny hero worship of mafia culture . . .

...but the beat and hook are so ridiculous that I can ignore it, so efph it.